I guess Meatloaf and Louis Anderson are glad they are not around to see this new revelation: The best way to ignore the law is to exempt yourself from it.
[…] Among the key requirements is that a “financial institution shall not release the financial records of a customer until the Government authority seeking such records certifies in writing to the financial institution that it has complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter.”
Budowich’s lawyers argued that the law requires anyone whose financial records are sought to have notice of that attempt and be given sufficient time to challenge it in court:
“Both 12 U.S.C. §§ 3405 (administrative subpoena or summons) and 3408 (formal written request) require that a copy of the subpoena or request “have been served upon the customer or mailed to his last known address on or before the date on which the subpoena or summons was served on the financial institution” together with a formal statutory notice allowing ten (10) days from the date or service or fourteen (14) days from the date of mailing the required notice.